The Privacy Policy for Cornwall Resus


Introduction and General Terms of this Privacy Policy

Cornwall Resus is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using services from us. We want our services to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our users. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website.

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

- What information Cornwall Resus may collect about you;
- How Cornwall Resus will use information we collect about you;
- Whether Cornwall Resus will disclose your details to anyone else;
- The use of cookies on the Cornwall Resus website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Cornwall Resus is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as "data protection laws").

Information Cornwall Resus may collect about you.

We may collect and store any or all of the following types of information:

Information about the computer terminal you are on and about your use of our website including:

- Your computer’s IP address,
- Your worldwide geographical location,
- Your Internet browser details,
- The site which referred you to us,
- How long you stayed on our site,
- Which pages you viewed.

Any personal information that is collected during registration to any service from Cornwall Resus, including telephone number, email address and home address
Any personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to any services from Cornwall Resus, including email address
Any other personal information that you choose to send to us

How Cornwall Resus will use your personal data

Cornwall Resus will use your personal information for several reasons including the following:

We may use your personal information:

- For website administration purposes, which means that Cornwall Resus may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, (For example; to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance),
- To personalise the way that content on the Cornwall Resus website is presented to you.
- To allow the Cornwall Resus website to enable any services you are registered with.
- To enable us to send to you any goods which have been purchased via the Cornwall Resus website,
- To allow Cornwall Resus to send you any paperwork related to your use of the website for example: statements & invoices,
- To communicate with you about the website and to send you general notifications,
- To communicate with you for the purposes of marketing our business or the businesses of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you,
- To allow us to deal with any enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Cornwall Resus website,

Who Cornwall Resus may disclose your personal information to.

We may disclose information about you to any of our Employees, Officers, Agents, Subcontractors, whenever it is reasonably necessary for the smooth business running of Cornwall Resus.

Cookies

Cookies, are parcels of text sent by a server to a Web client (usually a browser) and then sent back unchanged by the client each time it accesses that server. Every time the user visits the webpage the cookie can be used to help identify them.

Google Adsense

We may also use third party advertisements on the Cornwall Resus website to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

Any advertisers on our site many also place cookies on your local machine.

Most modern browsers allow users to decide whether to accept cookies, but rejection makes some websites unusable

We may also use your personal information:
To the extent that we are required to do so by the law of England & Wales;
Except for as detailed above in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

How Cornwall Resus secure's your personal data

Cornwall Resus take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information.
We will store all personal information on secure servers.
However, the internet itself is relatively insecure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for keeping your password secure. We will never ask you for your password via email or any other means. any attempt of this should be treated as suspicious.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy by posting new versions on the website. You should check this page every time you submit any personal data to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Can I find out what information Cornwall Resus holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

You can instruct us to remove you from marketing communications at any time, free of charge.

Third party websites external to Cornwall Resus

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. Cornwall Resus accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Contacting Cornwall Resus about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, we can be contacted via email at: cornwallresus@gmail.com